Results and Photos from the Northern Cross Country Championships

    

These were held on Saturday 25th January at Campdale Estate, Bedale, N Yorks.

Report from Rob Brown:

Another memorable day for the club with Grace Roberts winning individual gold in the U15 girl's race whilst she and team mates Holly Weedall, Hope Smith and Isobel Ashcroft took team gold.

In the U15 boy's race, Jake Wilson won a fine individual silver medal.
Raif Serif, Ed Pettitt, Will Ashfield and Sam Stephens combined in the U17 men's race to win another team gold,
whilst Alex Doyle, Harry Dexter and Arun Dight won bronze in the Junior Men's race.
 

More from Andy Carter:

An excellent day for the club yesterday at the Northern Cross Country Championships which were held at Camp Hill Estate, Bedale in North Yorkshire.
It was an excellent venue and very well organised - we came away with 3 team medals and 2 individual medals.
There were over 2000 finishers over the 10 races and Vale Royal was one of only 2 teams to take 2 titles - the others being Sale Harriers - we finished teams in 7 races and the lowest team position was 11th - pretty impressive stuff !

In the Team competitions the highlight were the Team Golds won by our U17 Men and U15 Girls - both with emphatic wins.
The U17 Men won with 90 points - 57 points ahead of Houghton Harriers on 147 with Morpeth a further 3 points away on 150.
The U15 Girls victory margin was even greater - our girls scored just 39 points and had a winning margin of 115 over Sale in 2nd place on 154 with Holmfirth a further 6 points adrift on 160.
Indeed if our first 3 counters - Grace, Holly and Hope had not finished we would have still won the team gold - showing our depth in this age group !
Finally our U20 Men took the bronze medal - Preston won on 45 points with Chesterfield 2nd on 53 and we were 3rd on 60.
Our U13 Girls were 9th, U13 Boys 10th, U15 Boys 11th and Senior Women also 11th.

Individually the highlight was Grace taking Gold in the U15 Girls with Holly, being pipped on the line for the bronze, finishing 4th , Hope in 13th and Isobel in 21st making up the scoring 4.
In the U15 Boys Jake had a great run to take Silver behind Chris Perkins, who was 6th in last years English Schools.
Other top 25 finishes were obtained by Robbie 8th ( U13 Boys ) Francesca 5th ( U17 Women ) Raif 6th, Ed 10th and Will 11th ( U17 Men ) Alex 12th, and Harry 19th ( U20 Men ) Amelia 13th ( Senior Ladies ).
Other top 50 finishers were Sophie 30th ( U13 Girls ) Alice 31st and Ellie B 41st ( U15 Girls ) Arun 29th, John 35th and Arron 39th ( U20 Men )

I should also congratulate Holly Smith who came 4th running for England in the Internacional de Italica Cross country meeting in Seville last Sunday and was 2nd English girl - another great result


Click HERE for full results.
Click HERE for photos by Rob Brown.