News & Photos from the Presentation Evening

Just over 100 people attended this year's Presentation Evening held at the Oaklands Hotel on Friday 4th May, including junior & senior athletes, friends and family.

Visit the photo gallery HERE for more photos, including all the award winners.

Thank you to all those who took part in the quiz which raised 75 towards club funds.
The winner was Helen Pyatt + Wendy Evans who got all answers correct and they'll receive the 18.75 prize - well done!
Close runners up were the Lee family and Tony Archer who both got the same question wrong - the membership total for March (it was 346!).
If you'd like to see a full list of answers please email

The awards were:

Merit Awards - An amazing group of our juniors have regularly contributed and performed in Cheshire T&F League, North Staffs XC League, Cheshire Relays & the Manchester XC League:
Caitlin Dimmick, Lucy Westray, Bree Livesey, Ellie Jackson, Ellie Cushen, Molly Billinge, Isla Law, Jasmine Thompson, Neve Maddock, Ben Lee, Luke Mills, John Humphries, Finlay Law, Alex Doyle, Daniel Jakeman, Adam Lee, Bayley Royle, Rory Thompson, Aaron Doyle & Ben Maxwell-Reid

Outstanding Team Awards
U17 Girls: Tessa McCormick, Amelia Pettitt, Jade Evans, Emma Pyatt, Kate Moulds, Hannah Bishop & Cerys Heaher
U15 Boys: Elliot Bowker, Matt Sheen, Sam Whitehead, Daniel Morrison, Tim Morris, Jon Owen & Matt Rowlinson
U15 Girls: Jess Parsons, Katie Gerrard, Amy Hinchly, Lucy Scott, Clara Pettitt, Amy Nolan, Chloe Broad, Megan Hough & Lucy Burch

Most Improved Awards
These new awards are for athletes who have shown over the last 12 months, in the coaches opinion, a major improvement in their performance:
Lucy Scott, Daniel Morrison & Mike Vennard

Individual Awards (in the order they were presented)
U17 Boys:            Adrian Tomlinson
V55+ Women:      Pauline Davies
U13 Boys:            Sam Denny
U20 Women:        Megan Huxley
V35-45 Women:   Helen Smith
U17 Boys:            Zack Bamber
Senior Women:    Kate Spilsbury
U15 Girls:            Amy Howarth
V45-55 Women:  Mary Taverner
U15 Girls:            Katie Gerrard
V35-45 Men:        Stu Doyle
U17 Girls:            Amelia Pettitt
V45-55 Men:       John Thompson
U17 Girls:           Tessa McCormick
U20 Men:            Andrew Miles
U13 Boys:           Will Parsons
V55+ Men:          Tony Archer
U15 Girls:            Jess Parsons
Senior Men:        Steve Caldwell
U15 Boys:           Matt Sheen

and finally...
The Outstanding Athlete Award: Elliot Bowker
The Outstanding Contribution Award: Tom Annable

Well to to everybody!